Privacy Policy

Updated on July 22, 2020

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, communicate, and make use of personal information. The following outlines the SaltStack Privacy Policy:

When accessing our website, SaltStack, Inc. will learn certain information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial websites, ours utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, the time spent at our website, the websites visited just before and just after our website, and your IP address.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document that often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the internet. Your IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, through the mail, and by telephone.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.

We will use your email address solely to provide timely information about SaltStack. SaltStack will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all email sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Choice/Opt Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us and our close partners at any time. If you wish to opt out of correspondence from us or our partners, click the unsubscribe link in the email or email us at privacy@saltstack.com.

Rights to Your Data

At any time, you may request a copy of your data by emailing us at privacy@saltstack.com or request that your data be removed by filling out this form. You may also contact us if you feel your data has been used in violation of this policy and can withdraw your consent for us to collect your data at any time.

How Do We Use the Information You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our legitimate business interests, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

SaltStack will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so; in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

* A Special Note About Children *

Children are not eligible to use our website and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this site only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our web site may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit card information is never transmitted via email.

SaltStack may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, which information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, SaltStack uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Information Collected From Other Services and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications, and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our site does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we or our analytics providers or other third parties with which we are working may collect information about your online activity both during and after your use of our site.

How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at privacy@saltstack.com, or by writing us at PO Box 876, Lehi, UT 84043, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at privacy@saltstack.com, or by writing us at PO Box 876, Lehi, UT 84043.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Senate Bill No. 220 (May 29, 2019) amends Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes to permit a Nevada consumer to direct an operator of an Internet website or online service to refrain from making any sale of any covered information the operator has collected or will collect about that consumer. You may submit a request pursuant to this directive by emailing us at privacy@saltstack.com. We will provide further information about how we verify the authenticity of the request and your identity.